Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euphorbia griffithii ‘Fireglow’

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Native to: East Himalayas

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia griffithii fireglow  6260092
  • Euphorbia griffithii fireglow  6260093 2
  • Euphorbia griffithii fireglow  6260093 3
  • Euphorbia griffithii fireglow  6260093