Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euphorbia griffithii

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: East Himalayas

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Types: annual, biennial, cactus or succulent, perennial, shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant