Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Euphorbia mellifera

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Madeira

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant