Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Euphorbia myrsinites

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Asia Minor, Southern Europe

Sentiment: persistence


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet




blue, green


Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia myrsinites  weg0085 2
  • Euphorbia myrsinites  weg0085 3
  • Euphorbia myrsinites  weg0085
  • Euphorbia myrsinites  weg0087