Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Agastache ‘Kiegador’

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: GIANT HYSSOP, MEXICAN HYSSOP

Synonyms: Agastache acapulco, Agastache acapulco salmon & pink

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, open form, spreading

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

orange, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate, regular

  • Agastache acapulco  weg0057
  • Agastache acapulco salmon & pink 2 2
  • Agastache acapulco salmon & pink 2
  • Agastache acapulco salmon & pink 4
  • Agastache acapulco salmon & pink 5
  • Agastache acapulco salmon & pink 6
  • Agastache acapulco salmon & pink