Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Euphorbia palustris

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Eastern Caucasus, Europe, South Scandinavia, Spain, Western Caucasus

Sentiment: persistence


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant