Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euphorbia rigida

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Portugal Through Mediterranean To Crimea, Western Caucasus

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant