Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Euphorbia sikkimensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Eastern Himalayas

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant