Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Euphorbia x lomi
(sold as Salmon)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Native to: Eastern Caucasus, Europe, South Scandinavia, Spain, Western Caucasus

Sentiment: persistence


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia x lomi salmon 2
  • Euphorbia x lomi salmon 3
  • Euphorbia x lomi salmon 4 2
  • Euphorbia x lomi salmon 4
  • Euphorbia x lomi salmon