Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Euphorbia x martinii ‘Red Martin’

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Native to: Eastern Caucasus, Europe, South Scandinavia, Spain, Western Caucasus

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia x martinii red martin  6260079
  • Euphorbia x martinii red martin  6260081 2
  • Euphorbia x martinii red martin  6260081 3
  • Euphorbia x martinii red martin  6260081
  • Euphorbia x martinii red martin  6260082