Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Euphorbia
(sold as Glacier Blue)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.25 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant