Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Diamond Frost)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Sentiment: persistence


Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia diamond frost  weg0002
  • Euphorbia diamond frost  weg0003
  • Euphorbia diamond frost  weg0004
  • Euphorbia diamond frost