Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Fallopia japonica ‘Variegata’

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: FATSI, GLOSSY LEAVED PAPER PLANT, JAPANESE FATSIA

Synonyms: Fatsia japonica var. variegata, Fatsia japonica variegata

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Fallopia japonica 'variegata'  2
  • Fallopia japonica 'variegata'  3 2
  • Fallopia japonica 'variegata'  3 3
  • Fallopia japonica 'variegata'  3
  • Fallopia japonica 'variegata'