Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Fallopia japonica

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: FATSI, GLOSSY LEAVED PAPER PLANT, JAPANESE FATSIA

Synonym: Fatsia japonica

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: light shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Fatsia japonica  weg0032
  • Fatsia japonica  weg0033 2
  • Fatsia japonica  weg0033
  • Fatsia japonica  weg0034
  • Fatsia japonica  weg0035
  • Fatsia japonica  weg0036
  • Fallopia japonica 33
  • Fallopia japonica
  • Fatsia japonica 10
  • Fatsia japonica 2 2
  • Fatsia japonica 2
  • Fatsia japonica 4
  • Fatsia japonica 6 2
  • Fatsia japonica 6
  • Fatsia japonica 7
  • Fatsia japonica