Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gaillardia x grandiflora
(sold as Fanfare)

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: BLANKET FLOWER

Native to: Garden Origin, Naturalized South Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.25 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260002 2
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260002 3
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260002
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260003
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260005
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260006
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260007
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260008
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260009
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260010 2
  • Gaillardia x grandiflora fanfare  6260010
  • Gaillardia fanfare 3
  • Gaillardia fanfare

Gaillardia, a member of the Rubiaceae family, is called BLANKET FLOWER. There are 26 species, of which Gaillardia aestivalis, aristata, pinnatifida, pulchella, and x grandiflora are perennials in cultivation. They can be grown in moderate to dry watering conditions.

Gaillardia x grandiflora, a perennial, is of garden origin and has naturalized in the South-western United States. It is a cross between Gaillardia pulchella and G. aristata. There are numerous varieties in cultivation. This BLANKET FLOWER (aka INDIAN BLANKET or FIREWHEEL) can be grown in Zones 4-9, flowers in spring, summer and fall, and grows from seed to just over a 1 foot high to 1 1/2 feet wide. The petals are orange with yellow tips and is daisy form. The blossoms of 'Fanfare' sometimes present a wider flare at the tip of the petal. It can be grown in sun or light shade. It will continue to bloom without deadheading (and birds might like the seeds).

Gaillardia x grandiflora is a charming plant that produces abundant flowers over a long growing season and is attractive to birds, bees, and butterflies. Honey bees in particular love this plant. Gaillardia can be grown in containers - you can easily compose a large container using it to fill out the bottom when paired with a taller plant.

There are numerous butterflies that feed on plants in the Compositae family. Gaillardia appeals in particular to these butterflies:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Colias alexandra, Queen Alexandra's Sulphur
Pontia protodice, Checkered White
Speyeria hesperis, Northwestern Fritillary

Pontia protodice%c2%a0   5
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.