Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gaillardia ‘Oranges And Lemons’

Family: Compositae

Common name: BLANKET FLOWER

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Gaillardia 'oranges and lemons' 2
  • Gaillardia 'oranges and lemons' 3 2
  • Gaillardia 'oranges and lemons' 3
  • Gaillardia 'oranges and lemons' 4
  • Gaillardia 'oranges and lemons'

Gaillardia, a member of the Compositae family, is called BLANKET FLOWER. There are 26 species, of which Gaillardia aestivalis, aristata, pinnatifida, pulchella, and x grandiflora are perennials in cultivation. They can be grown in moderate to dry watering conditions.

Gaillardia 'Oranges and Lemons' is a perennial that is sold by this name alone, or sold as a variant of G. aristata or G. grandiflora. BLANKET FLOWER (aka INDIAN BLANKET or FIREWHEEL) can be grown in Zones 4-9, flowers in summer and fall, and grows to 2' high by wide. The petals are dark yellow to yellow. Overall it is daisy form. Grow it in sun or light shade. It will continue to bloom without deadheading (and birds might like the seeds....).

This plant should sell out at the nursery. It produces abundant flowers over a long growing season and is attractive to birds, bees, and butterflies. Honey bees in particular love this plant. Gaillardia can be grown in containers - you can easily compose a large container using it to fill out the bottom when paired with a taller plant.

In addition to the butterflies that nectar on plants in the Compositae family, Gaillardia appeals to these butterflies:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Colias alexandra, Queen Alexandra's Sulphur
Pontia protodice, Checkered White
Speyeria hesperis, Northwestern Fritillary

Agraulis vanillae 3
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.