Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gazania hybrid

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TREASURE FLOWER

Native to: South Africa, Tropical Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, pink, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular