Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Gazania linearis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TREASURE FLOWER

Native to: Natal

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Gazania linearis

Gazania linearis, a Compositae (Aster), is also known as TREASURE FLOWER or AFRICAN DAISY. This perennial can naturalize in Zones 5-10 and is now listed as invasive. Yellow flowering Gazania linearis prefers moderate or regular waterng. It is in cultivation, as are several hybrids and cultivars.

In addition to the butterflies that nectar on plants in the Compositae family, Gazania attract the COMMON BUCKEYE to feed, Junonia coenia.