Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gazania ‘Daybreak’

Family: Compositae

Common name: TREASURE FLOWER

Native to: South Africa, Tropical Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Gazania daybreak
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0019
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0020
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0022
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0023
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0025
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0026 2
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0026
  • Gazania daybreak 626 0027