Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gazania
(sold as Chansonette)

Family: Compositae

Common name: TREASURE FLOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular