Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gerbera jamesonii
(sold as Mini)

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BARBERTON DAISY, TRANSVAAL DAISY

Native to: South Africa, Swaziland

Sentiment: cheerfulness

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, pink, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

There are 41 species of Gerbera, a member of the Compositae (Aster) family.

Gerbera jamesonii, also called BARBERTON DAISY or TRANSVAAL DAISY, is a perennial that grows to 1½ feet tall in Zones 8-9. It can be grown from seed and prefers regular watering. It blooms in spring and summer, in sun or light shade, can be grown in containers, and also can be grown from seed. It is offered in a variety of flower colors - large, attractive daisy-form blossoms. 'Mini' is a shorter variant of the parent plant.

Gerbera attracts several butterflies:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Callophrys nelsoni, Nelson's Hairstreak
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Limenitis archippus, Viceroy
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Neominois ridingsii, Ridings' Satyr
Neophasia menapia, Pine White
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent
Plebejus icarioides, Boisduval's Blue
Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Neophasia menapia
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.