Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gomphrena globosa

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common names: BACHELOR'S BUTTON, GLOBE AMARANTH

Native to: Guatemala, Panama

Sentiment: single blessedness

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -50 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate