Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hedera helix ‘Erecta’

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: COMMON IVY, ENGLISH IVY, IVY

Native to: Europe, Russia, Scandinavia

Sentiment: fidelity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: bonsai, container

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular