Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Hedera helix ‘Jubilee’

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: IVY

Native to: Europe, Russia, Scandinavia

Sentiment: fidelity


Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite


white/off white, yellow


green, light, secondary color present

new growth distinct


Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, bonsai, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Hedera helix jubilee  weg0021
  • Hedera helix jubilee  weg0022
  • Hedera helix jubilee  weg0023
  • Hedera helix jubilee  weg0024