Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hedera helix
(sold as variegated)

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: COMMON IVY, ENGLISH IVY, IVY

Native to: Europe, Russia, Scandinavia

Sentiment: fidelity

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, bonsai, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Hedera helix variegated  6260076 2
  • Hedera helix variegated  6260076
  • Hedera helix variegated  6260077
  • Hedera helix variegated  6260078