Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hedera helix

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: COMMON IVY, ENGLISH IVY, IVY

Native to: Europe, Russia, Scandinavia

Sentiment: fidelity

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, woody vine

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: arbor, bonsai, ground cover, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Hedera helix  6260074 2
  • Hedera helix  6260074
  • Hedera helix  6260075
  • Hedera helix 1
  • Hedera helix 2 2
  • Hedera helix 2
  • Hedera helix 3 2
  • Hedera helix 3
  • Hedera helix 4 2
  • Hedera helix 4
  • Hedera helix 5
  • Hedera helix 6
  • Hedera helix