Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Helianthus maximiliani

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: SUNFLOWER

Native to: Missouri, Texas To Southern Canada

Sentiment: false riches

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Helianthus maximiliani 2
  • Helianthus maximiliani 3
  • Helianthus maximiliani 4
  • Helianthus maximiliani

Helianthus, or SUNFLOWER, a member of the Compositae (Aster) family with 85 species, is a wildlife favorite, as squirrels, birds, and butterflies all enjoy this plant. There are at least six species in cultivation and numerous cultivars. Helianthus angustifolius, laevigatus, maximiliani, and occidentalis are cultivated perennials that grow from seed. Helianthus annus, as the name suggests, is an annual.

Helianthus maximiliani, grows to nearly 10' tall x 3 1/2' wide in Zones 4-9, and is native to Missouri and Southern Canada to Texas. It is a perennial that prefers regular or moist watering, and well-drained soil. Grow it in full sun, or in a very bright sunny spot that may get light shade in late afternoon. It produces large yellow flowers in fall. Try it in a container? Maybe, if it is a really big one.

In addition to the butterflies that nectar on plants in the Compositae family, Helianthus attracts Lycaena editha, EDITH'S COPPER.

Agraulis vanillae 3
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.