Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heterotheca villosa

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: HAIR/ GOLDEN ASTER

Native to: South Central United States, Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: dry