Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hibiscus syriacus ‘Blue Bird’

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW

Native to: China, India, Old World

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus syriacus 'blue bird' 2
  • Hibiscus syriacus 'blue bird' 3
  • Hibiscus syriacus 'blue bird'