Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hibiscus syriacus ‘Notwoodone’

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW, ROSE OF SHARON

Synonym: Hibiscus syriacus lavender chiffon

Native to: China, India, Old World

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular