Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus syriacus
(sold as Collie Mullens)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW

Native to: China, India, Old World

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus syriacus 'collie mullens' 2 2
  • Hibiscus syriacus 'collie mullens' 2 3
  • Hibiscus syriacus 'collie mullens' 2
  • Hibiscus syriacus 'collie mullens'
  • Hibiscus syriacus collie mullens 3
  • Hibiscus syriacus collie mullens 4
  • Hibiscus syriacus collie mullens 5