Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus syriacus

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW

Native to: China, India, Old World

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus syriacus  6260071
  • Hibiscus syriacus  6260074 2
  • Hibiscus syriacus  6260074 3
  • Hibiscus syriacus  6260074
  • Hibiscus syriacus  6260075
  • Hibiscus syriacus