Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Hieracium maculatum

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: HAWKWEED

Native to: Central Europe, Western Europe


Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot




dark, green, secondary color present, warm


Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular