Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Hosta sieboldiana var. sieboldiana

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: PLANTAIN LILY

Synonyms: Hosta fortunei, Hosta fortunei var. hyacinthina, Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding, rosette

Leaves deciduous

Max heights: 1 foot, 2 feet

Max widths: 2 feet, 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: beneficial insects, bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260020 2
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260020
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260021
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260023
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260027 2
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260027
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260029
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  6260031
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina  3
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina 2 2
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina 2
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina 3
  • Hosta x fortunei hyacinthina