Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Hosta ‘Big Daddy’

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: PLANTAIN LILY

Native to: Garden Origin


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet






Attracts wildlife: beneficial insects, bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hosta big daddy 2 2
  • Hosta big daddy 2
  • Hosta big daddy 3
  • Hosta big daddy 4
  • Hosta big daddy 5
  • Hosta big daddy