Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hosta ‘Sum & Substance’

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: PLANTAIN LILY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: beneficial insects, bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hosta 'sum & substance' 2
  • Hosta 'sum & substance' 3
  • Hosta 'sum & substance' 4
  • Hosta 'sum & substance'
  • Hosta sum & substance 2
  • Hosta sum & substance
  • Hosta sum & substance