Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Hydrangea aspera

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Synonym: Hydrangea villosa

Native to: Central China, Himalayas, Java, Sumatra, Taiwan, Western China

Sentiment: dispassion


Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet


magenta/purple, pink, white/off white




Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular