Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Teller Red’

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOP HEAD HYDRANGEA

Native to: Japan

Sentiment: dispassion

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red 3
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red 4
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red 3
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red 5
  • Hydrangea macrophylla teller red