Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hydrangea macrophylla

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: LACE CAP HYDRANGEA

Native to: Japan

Sentiment: dispassion

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hydrangea macrophylla  6260011 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  6260011 3
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  6260011
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  weg0017 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  weg0017 3
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  weg0017
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  weg0020
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  weg0021 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla  weg0021
  • Hydrangea macrophylla ‘mariesii variegata’ 0655
  • Hydrangea macrophylla 0651
  • Hydrangea macrophylla 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla