Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hydrangea macrophylla
(sold as Bailmer)

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOP HEAD HYDRANGEA

Synonym: Hydrangea lace cap

Native to: Japan

Sentiment: dispassion

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hydrangea macrophylla bailmer  6260014 2
  • Hydrangea macrophylla bailmer  6260014 3
  • Hydrangea macrophylla bailmer  6260014 4
  • Hydrangea macrophylla bailmer  6260014
  • Hydrangea macrophylla bailmer  6260015
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260052
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260053
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260054 2
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260054
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260055
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260058
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260060
  • Hydrangea lace cap  6260061