Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hydrangea macrophylla ssp. serrata

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOP HEAD HYDRANGEA

Synonym: Hydrangea serrata

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular