Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hydrangea paniculata ‘Grandiflora’

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: PANICLED HYDRANGEA

Native to: Eastern China, Japan, Southern China

Sentiment: dispassion

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260068 2
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260068 3
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260068
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260069
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260070
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260067
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260068
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260070
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260071
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260072
  • Hydrangea paniculata grandiflora  6260073