Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Hydrangea peruviana

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Synonym: Hydrangea seemannii

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: dispassion


Type: vine

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 30 feet


magenta/purple, pink, red




Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hydrangea seemannii  weg0039
  • Hydrangea seemannii  weg0040
  • Hydrangea seemannii  weg0041
  • Hydrangea seemannii 2 2
  • Hydrangea seemannii 2
  • Hydrangea seemannii 3
  • Hydrangea seemannii 4
  • Hydrangea seemannii