Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Flemygea’

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: OAKLEAF HYDRANGEA

Synonym: Hydrangea quercifolia snow queen

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: dispassion

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular