Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hydrangea quercifolia

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: OAKLEAF HYDRANGEA

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: dispassion

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hydrangea quercifolia  6260055 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia  6260055 3
  • Hydrangea quercifolia  6260055
  • Hydrangea quercifolia  6260056
  • Hydrangea quercifolia  6260057
  • Hydrangea quercifolia  weg0002 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia  weg0002
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 10
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 11
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 12 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 12
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 14
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 15
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 16
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 17
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 2 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 2 3
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 2 4
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 3 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 3 3
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 3
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 4
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 5
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 6 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 6
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 7 2
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 7
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 8
  • Hydrangea quercifolia 9
  • Hydrangea quercifolia