Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Iris chrysographes

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: North East Burro, Western China

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular