Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Iris confusa

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: Western China

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular