Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Iris douglasiana ‘Californian Hybrids’

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Synonym: Iris douglasiana pacific coast

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant