Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Iris douglasiana

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Iris douglasiana  weg0013
  • Iris douglasiana  weg0014 2
  • Iris douglasiana  weg0014
  • Iris douglasiana  weg0015