Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Iris graminea

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: Northeast Spain To Western Russia, Northern Caucasus, Western Caucasus

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular